MuseOn Con


MuseOn Con 2018

  • We look forward to seeing you at the third annual MuseOn Con! 
  • We'll have something for everyone: Warmachine and Hordes, Guild Ball, Infinity, Blood Bowl, X-Wing, Malifaux, Batman, board games, role-playing games and more!
  • Contact Us: museoncon@gmail.com or https://www.facebook.com/museoncon 

Buying a Convention Ticket

  • Ticket Sales
  • All tickets are will call.
  • Weekend Ticket Pricing:
    1/18-2/17 : $50, includes 3 points towards the prize booth, and a swag bag
    2/18-3/17 : $50, includes 3 points towards the prize booth
    3/18-4/17 : $50
    4/18-5/17 : $55
    Tickets purchased at the door are $60.
  • One day passes can be purchased at the door for $20.

Venue and Hotel Information

  • Use the code MOM to get the special convention rates for your room.
  • Hotel Website
  • Hotel Reservation can be made at the Holiday Inn Northwest in Des Moines Iowa.
  • Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites
  • 4800 Merle Hay Road Urbandale, Iowa 50322
  • (515) 278-4755
  • Airport shuttles are available

Schedule of Events

Registration starts 1 hour before the listed event time, and closes 15 minutes before the listed event time.

Warmachine and Hordes

Head Tournament Organizer: Travis Marg

In addition to our main events 8 Man tournaments will be held all weekend as they fill

Friday

Champions: a KC Masters Qualifier - 11:00 A.M. (75 points, 2 list, SR 2017, no painting requirement) https://www.facebook.com/MastersKC/

Saturday

WMW Qualifier - 10:00 A.M. (75 points, 2 list, SR 2017)

Sunday

WMW Qualifier Top 8 - 9:00 A.M. (75 points, 2 list, SR 2017)

Guild Ball

Head Tournament Organizer: Lance "Savior of the Podcast" Becker

Friday

Nations Cup - 12:00 P.M. 

Saturday

Reigonal Cup - 11:00 A.M.

Sunday

Snake Draft - 9:00 A.M. 

Infinity/Aristeia

Head Tournament Organizer: Adam "17 Magazine" Crumpton

Friday

Open Play/Meet and Greet - 5:00 P.M.

Saturday

ITS Season 9 - 10:00 A.M. (https://its.infinitythegame.com/event/3be320f04-museon-con-its

Aristeia Tournament: Miami Nights! - 8:00 P.M.

Sunday

Limited Insertion - 9:00 A.M. (200 point, 4 SWC)

Malifaux

Head Tournament Organizer: Kyle Bode

Friday

Open Play/Meet and Greet - 5:00 P.M.

Saturday

Schemes & Stones -10:00 A.M. (Gaining Grounds 2018, 50 Soul Stones)

Sunday

Schemes & Stones -9:00 A.M. (Gaining Grounds 2018, 50 Soul Stones)

X-Wing

Head Tournament Organizer: Caleb Bailey

Friday

Unsung Heroes Hangar Bay - 5:00 P.M.

Saturday

MuseOn Cup - 9:00 A.M.

White Whale - 5:00 P.M.

Sunday

Fel's Free for All - 8:30 A.M.

Batman

Head Tournament Organizer: Colin "Collywood" Pritchard 

Friday

The Dank kNight - 6:00 P.M. (250 rep $1000)

Saturday

Big Trouble in Little Collywood - 11:00 A.M. (350 rep $1500)

Sunday

Dynamic Duos - 9:00 A.M. (Two man teams, 200 rep and $500 per player)

Blood Bowl

Head Tournament Organizer: Andy Welton

Saturday

Madness Cup 3 - 9:00 A.M. ( http://crippledsystem.com/madnesscup3.pdf )

 

Painting Competition

Painting Categories:

Sci-Fi & Modern (Single 40mm or smaller model)

Fantasy & Historical (Single 40mm or smaller model)

Unit (At least 3 cohesive models)

Monster & Machine (Single model 50mm or larger)

Best in Shae (A pirate themed model)

If you are uncertain which category your piece falls into, a judge will assist.